Herbal Smoke, Smoking Herbs, Legal Buds & Marijuana Alternatives.
Blue Lotus
Blue Lotus Flowers
 
Buy Blue Lotus - Ancient people used Egyptian blue lotus flower as an entheogen it is also said to be a strong aphrodisiac.

$20.00 1/2oz

Plant Family: Nymphaeaceaee
Genus:Genus: Nymphaeaa

Plant Species:Plant Species: caerulea,, nouchaliivar.var. caeruleaa
Common Names: Egyptian Blue Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Sacred Narcotic Lily of the Nile

Information
Represented in ancient Egyptian art. The Sacred Narcotic Lily of the Nile was found scattered over Tutankhamen's body when the Pharaoh's tomb was opened in 1922. Many historians thought it was a purely symbolic flower, but there may be some reason to believe that ancient Egyptians used it to induce an ecstatic state. We provide Blue Lotus flower, ( Nymphaea caerulea) it's often confused with Agapanthus africanuss (Blue Lily). "Blue lily" seems to be a more accurate name for Agapanthus africanus. Nymphaea caeruleaais more commonly called the "blue lotus flower" or "blue water lily". It is Nymphaea caerulea (Blue Lotus) which may have been used in ancient Egypt along with san pedroocactus as an entheogen. Nymphaea caerulea ( Blue Lotus Plant ) is a live water plant growing on the shores of lakes and rivers. Agapanthus africanus (Blue Lily) are drought tolerant plants which are commonly used as a landscaping plants in the U.S. Used by ayurveda health practitioners. Blue Lotus extracts are used in abhyanga massage, basti treatments, the arts and yoga.

Identification
Nymphaea caerulea - has light blue flowers. Other similar varieties have purple, pink, or white flowers.
Nymphaea ampla - similar has white flowers
Nymphaea lotus L. - White lotus
Nymphaea nelumba L - Red lotus


Cultivation
Nymphaea caerulea flowers in the spring, should be planted in sunny positions in medium or clay loam. Examining some relationships between selected live blue lotus plant species in greater detail, teams have determined that the beautiful native blue water-lily, Nymphaea caerulea, can grow successfully only in locations free from damage by the floating plant raft; but there is a constant "see-saw" between lily germination from seeds in the lake mud and the destruction of these new live plants by wind-blown rafts. Thus the areas of the lake where lilies last long enough to flower and set seed change every year, depending upon water level and raft area. Teams constantly survey the lake for lilies to build a dynamic picture of the changes.

Active Constituents
Rumored to contain aporphine or apomorphine (6a-beta-aporphine-10,11-diol [Merck]) - a dopamine agonist - as well as perhaps nuciferine (1,2-dimethoxy-aporphine).

Legal Herbs Product Information   
Some herbs may have interactions with pregnancy, nursing or medications. Pregnant or nursing women & persons with health problems must consult a physician before use. The statements above have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The products listed above are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. ęCopyright 1999 - 2016 Sun Coast Organics.